Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

GENERAL STATEMENT
FENCiT is a registered trademark of Fencing Contractors Australia Pty Ltd.

 

FENCiT has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to protect the privacy of the individuals with whom we deal with as part of the FENCiT website platform (the website"). Nothing in this policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under privacy laws.


What we collect
Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect information about you directly from you.

 

We only collect personal information about you which is reasonably necessary to:

 

  • provide you quality products or services including by disclosing your personal information to selected third parties within the fencing community and industry to enable those parties to better understand and service the fencing community and industry through their products, service offerings and participation in the community and industry (for example, by sponsoring events). 
  • maintain your contact details
    "collectively the "Purpose"


We generally hold personal information relating to:

 

  • your contact details and any other information you may have entered into or uploaded onto the website platform (for example, quotes)
  • the products and services we provide or have provided to you;
  • your financial position with FENCiT;
  • your usage of the website.

 

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules.


How it is used
We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us as described above or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission. For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to provide information about products and services which we expect may be of interest to you.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to selected third parties within the fencing community and industry to enable those parties to better understand and service the fencing community and industry through their products, service offerings and participation in the community and industry (for example, by sponsoring events). 

 

However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this and we have included an unsubscribe function on the website and you may also contact us at any time to ask that your personal information not be disclosed to selected third parties (although we note this may mean you do not get the full benefits possible from the website.) We may also disclose personal information to service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services.


Keeping it accurate and up to date
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.


Keeping it secure
We use security procedures and the latest technology to protect the information we hold. Access to and use of personal information within FENCiT is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information.

 

Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.


How to access your information
You can contact us to request access to your information. In normal circumstances we will give you full access to your information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why.


FENCiT website
During a visit to the FENCiT websites to browse, read or download information, our system will log these movements. These website logs are not personally identifiable and FENCiT makes no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site.

 

To log into the FENCiT websites member areas, we use cookies which will enable us to identify users. Users account information is password protected and we recommend passwords not be divulged to anyone. To further protect personal information, log-in time will automatically expire after a certain period of inactivity.


Cookies
Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but they can be reset to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. We use cookies to help us improve the website generally and to ensure that our site stays easy to navigate and useful.


Links
FENCiT cannot guarantee or accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of websites to which we provide links.


Summary
FENCiT is committed to protecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy means that you can access the information we have collected about you at any time and make any changes that you deem appropriate.


INTERNET STATEMENT
FENCiT respects the privacy of our Internet users. We have developed this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. We comply with the National Privacy Principles as well as our existing obligations of confidentiality. What follows applies to the information gathering practices for this website. To make this policy easy to find, we make it available on each page of the website. This policy applies to all information collected from or submitted to the website. Our website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. FENCiT is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of such third party websites.

 

Our website tracks certain information about the visits to our websites. For example, we compile statistics that show the numbers and frequency of visitors to our websites and its individual pages. These aggregated statistics are used internally to improve our websites, for product development and marketing purposes.

 

FENCiT does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. In some areas of our websites, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to verify whether you are entitled to access and use certain services available or to enable us to follow up on a query you may have. In these instances we generally ask for your name, email address, phone number, product or group preference information, FENCiT user number and password. It is optional for you to participate. However, failure to participate may mean that you cannot access and / or use certain functions of the websites or get the full benefit from the website.

 

Individual information provided to FENCiT will not be sold or made available to a third party other than as strictly described in the Purpose. You should be aware that some non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by FENCiT through the operation of what are called "cookies". Through cookies, a website can recognise repeat users, facilitate the user's access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behaviour that will allow content improvements. If you do no want a cookie placed on your computer by FENCiT, you may disable cookies altogether by modifying the Preferences section of your browser. If you have no problem accepting cookies, but wish to be informed of their appearance, you may turn on a warning prompt by modifying the cookie warning section of your browser.

 

This Privacy Policy may be updated and amended from time to time. 

 

DISCLAIMER

 

The use of information and data contained on this website is at your own risk. While every effort is made to ensure that information or data provided on this site is accurate and current, it is only intended as a guide and not as a substitute for professional medical advice. Before relying on anything you see on this site, you should obtain some other form of independent verification as to accuracy and completeness.

 

FENCiT makes no warranties or representations, express or implied as to the accuracy or usefulness of the information or data contained on this site, or as to the suitability of that information or data for any particular purpose.

 

Unless otherwise stated, products and services shown on this site have not been vetted or in any way approved by FENCiT. You should exercise careful judgment about whether a product or service is likely to help you personally and you should, where appropriate, take independent advice.

 

FENCiT makes no warranties or representations, express or implied as to the usefulness, fitness-for-purpose or quality of the products or services contained on this site. All material presented on this site is subject to copyright by FENCiT unless sourced from another party where copyright to them is acknowledged.

 

FENCiT makes no warranties or representations, express or implied, that material on this site does not infringe intellectual property rights of any person anywhere in the world. The information and material contained on this website is subject to change at any time, without notice.

 

These clauses are intended to extend, in their effect, to any other site to which this site is linked and should be read accordingly.

Promotions